1 of 2
1
IE and Firefox Problems
Posted: 29 February 2008 02:52 AM   [ Ignore ]
Newbie
Rank
Total Posts:  1
Joined  2008-02-29

I have had to add tabs to the top of a website I made. I have tried everything I can think of to get them to look right, and they do in Safari and IE7.
But in Firefox and older versions of IE the tabs get a space underneath them, where they should meet the grey line.

Preview the site here.

Any ideas how to fix it?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 March 2008 02:57 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Newbie
Rank
Total Posts:  26
Joined  2008-03-05

Why are you setting up 2 sets of navigations like this anyway?
I would get rid of the top set and keep the blue set.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 March 2008 06:51 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  52
Joined  2007-11-08

Below is the tested and working css styles for Mozilla, IE6.0, and opera..If you have problems with ie7.0, just put a condition statement. We don’t really need absolute positioning to achieve this result, but i didn’t get time to look at your codes in depth, so am sending you the solution i could think of.

#mainnav {
    height94px;
    
width760px;
    
background-imageurl(img/logo2.jpg);
    
background-repeatno-repeat;
    
background-positionright bottom;
    
margin16px 0 0px 197px;
    
position:relative;
}

#mainmenu {
    
margin0px;
    
padding:0;
    list-
stylenone;
    
clearboth;
    
position:absolute;
    
width:100%;
    
bottom:8px !Important;
    
bottom:3px;
}

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 December 2009 12:57 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Newbie
Rank
Total Posts:  7
Joined  2009-12-23

firefox is the best but when it comes to speed chrome is better...I do not like IE at all…

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 January 2010 11:13 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Newbie
Rank
Total Posts:  5
Joined  2010-01-21

upgrade to the latest version. that will solve the problem…

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 January 2010 08:29 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Newbie
Rank
Total Posts:  3
Joined  2010-01-27

Hello Guys!
Newbie here!
I got that!
I will upgrade that ASAP!
Thanks for that info.
Just keep on posting Guys!
Its nice to have you all!
Good Luck!…

Building Your Own Website

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 March 2010 02:32 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Newbie
Rank
Total Posts:  1
Joined  2010-03-15

i really prefer in using mozilla firefox with the lattest version. it is the best browser i ever used.

Bruce
propellerhead reason

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 April 2010 12:14 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Newbie
Rank
Total Posts:  9
Joined  2010-04-26

f you have problems with ie7.0, just put a condition statement. We don’t really need absolute positioning to achieve this result, but i didn’t get time to look at your codes in depth, so am sending you the solution.
____________________________
winstrol
Tummy Tuck

Image Attachments
6.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 April 2010 07:07 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Newbie
Rank
Total Posts:  3
Joined  2010-04-27

I’m having problems getting Milonic DHTML Menu Version 5.733 to position correctly on a web page where most of the layout is CSS based. I can get it to work with MS IE v6, but not Mozilla Firefox v1.0.7.

Now I know I could just force the menu into an absolute position on the page, but then if the CSS file changes I’ll have to redo it. And I know I could put the menu in a table and get it to work that way, but I’d prefer to stick with using CSS for the layout if possible. So just how do I get it to work on CSS based pages?

You can see an example page at http://www.winenergy.com.au/colophon.html

The problem I’m having is positioning the menu. I have it working fine in IE v6. I can choose to left, center or right align the menu just by changing the text-align setting in the appropriate style sheet.

Code:
#navitabs{
clear:both;
margin-bottom:0px;
margin-top:5px;
text-align:right
}

But in Firefox the menu stays left aligned no matter what I try.

Also, Firefox doesn’t display the menu shadow, doesn’t space away from the items above and below (padding, margin), and seems to ignore the submenu offset values.

What I’m doing wrong is probably obvious, but I just can’t see it.
_______________________________________

Real Estate Nashville
Houses for sale

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 July 2010 12:38 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Newbie
Rank
Total Posts:  2
Joined  2010-07-19

I have recently moved to Chrome and it has made a big difference I was having problems with IE.

Thai Dating

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 August 2010 02:30 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Newbie
Rank
Total Posts:  4
Joined  2010-08-16

firefox is faster than chrome what are you talking about man . . . !!!
firefox is the fastest browser on earth . . . !!!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 August 2010 02:47 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Newbie
Rank
Total Posts:  2
Joined  2010-08-21

This thread is just superb !

Regards

Rose24

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 September 2010 10:49 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Newbie
Rank
Total Posts:  2
Joined  2010-09-03

Hey

What about the Chrome? How it look in chrome?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 September 2010 09:54 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Newbie
Rank
Total Posts:  3
Joined  2010-09-17

i really don’t understand why a big name like google has created such a dumb thing like chrome. Best browser on earth without any doubt is Firefox. it is fast’ it is user friendly and above all it supports almost all the toolbars and plugins.

___________________________________________________________________________________________
Ben 10 Games
Ben 10

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 September 2010 10:40 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Newbie
Rank
Total Posts:  2
Joined  2010-09-30

upgrade to the latest version. that will solve the problem…
buy amoxicillin online

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 October 2010 04:50 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Newbie
Rank
Total Posts:  2
Joined  2010-10-03

Problem solved with upgrade, thanks
-------------------------------------
sajoo

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 2
1